Accident Summary Nr: 201087160 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Bin Dumper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125754994 | 03/14/2006 | 0723 | 115114 | Chooljian Bros Packing Co |
Abstract: On October 27, 2005, Employee #1 was stepping onto a ramp. He grabbed the frame of an activated hydraulic bin dumper to stabilize himself. The bin dumper pinched his right pinky finger against the frame. The tip of Employee #1's right pinky finger was amputated. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125754994 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |