Accident Summary Nr: 201087095 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Stack of Bins
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763102 | 03/14/2006 | 0723 | 115114 | Boghosian Raisin Packing Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 18, 2005, Employee #1, with Boghosian Raisin Packing Co., Inc., was placing plastic sheeting over several raisin bins. The bins were stacked eight-high, in a square pattern. Employee #1 was lifted to the topmost bin (approximately 18 ft above the paved ground) with a forklift. He then stepped onto the top of the bins to drape the sheeting over them. When one of the bottom bins shattered, all the bins and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He was hospitalized at University Medical Center for a pelvis fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125763102 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |