Accident Summary Nr: 201086741 - Employee injured when struck by falling equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306360462 | 12/19/2005 | 0175 | 111339 | Ag Land Management |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 15, 2005, Employee #1 was changing the tire of a pistachio nut harvester in an orchard. The harvester slipped off the jack while Employee #1 was handling the tire and struck his leg resulting in a compound fracture. Employee #1 was taken to Tulare District Hospital where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306360462 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |