Accident Summary Nr: 201086741 - Employee injured when struck by falling equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201086741 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636046212/19/20050175111339Ag Land Management

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 15, 2005, Employee #1 was changing the tire of a pistachio nut harvester in an orchard. The harvester slipped off the jack while Employee #1 was handling the tire and struck his leg resulting in a compound fracture. Employee #1 was taken to Tulare District Hospital where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, LOAD SHIFT, HARVESTER, STRUCK BY, JACK, LEG, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306360462 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction