Accident Summary Nr: 201085990 - Employee Wrist Is Crushed in Mixer Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119984615 | 03/11/2005 | 0723 | 115114 | Exeter-Ivanhoe Citrus Association |
Abstract: On November 3, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a citrus product dump machine. The employer added a wiper/guard to the side frame of the machine to help contain the citrus products. The device was not properly, adjusted on the machine and Employee #1 was adjusting the device while the machine was in operation. The employee did not pull his hand out of the machine in time and the frame of the machine crushed his wrist. The incident was reported to Cal/OSHA. Employee #1 was taken to Kaweah Delta Hospital in Visalia for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119984615 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |