Accident Summary Nr: 201085677 - Employee injured working in meat processing plant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119984888 | 10/22/2004 | 2013 | 311612 | Beef Packers Inc |
Abstract: On June 10, 2004, Employee #1 was working at a meat processing plant, trimming meat on the production line. A coworker was located behind him, trimming meat as well. As Employee #1 trimmed a piece of meet, he inadvertently stepped backwards and ran into the knife of the coworker behind him, which went into his back. Employee #1 was transported to UMC Hospital in Fresno, California and treated for his injury. He returned to work the following week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119984888 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |