Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201084795 - Employee Injures Finger While Opening Manhole

Accident: 201084795 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/11/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11998324503/02/20040723Sunwest Fruit Co Inc

On September 11, 2003, an employee was removing a man basket from a forklift's forks. He was pushing and pulling on the gate of the stuck basket vigorously. The gate latch gave way and the employee did not let go of the gate and smashed his right ring finger between the gate and side guardrail. The employee was taken to UMC Hospital in Fresno for treatment. The doctor had to shave some bone to sew up his finger. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, finger, caught between, laceration, manhole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119983245 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Graders and sorters, agricultural products