Accident Summary Nr: 201084209 - Employee amputates finger in stitching machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120337571 | 07/22/2003 | 0723 | 115114 | Giumarra Vineyards Corp |
Abstract: On June 24, 2008, Employee #1 was running the filled potato sacks through the Clusky potato-stitching machine when his left fingers got caught in the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized where he was treated for an amputation of his left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120337571 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |