Accident Summary Nr: 201083664 - Employee injured when fingertip amputated by conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120146097 | 01/14/2003 | 0723 | 115114 | Harding & Leggett, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2002, a serious injury accident occurred at the packing house operated by Harding and Leggett, Inc. Employee #1, a plant manager, was turning on a new set of conveyor belts that sort and grade fruit. This has a set of four 14-inch conveyor belts that are driven by one motor. The Number 3 belt was not moving, and Employee #1 grabbed the side of the belt to pull on it to get it to move without deenergizing the motor. The belt engaged and pulled Employee #1's right ring fingertip into the conveyor drum roller and amputated the fingertip. Employee #1 was taken to Sierra Kings Hospital for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120146097 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |