Accident Summary Nr: 201083458 - Employee Injured When Struck By Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300803020 | 11/06/2001 | 0723 | 0 | Old West Farming Dba Sunmaid |
Abstract: On July 19, 2001, several employees were replacing the panels of a plastic "curtain" in sorting and packaging room Number three. Employee #1 was raised in a work basket to reach the top of the door. Employee #1 told the forklift driver that he couldn't reach the top and asked him to pull forward a couple of inches. The forklift driver did this, his foot slipped off the brake and hit the accelerator, pinning Employee #1 between the top frame of the door and the rail on the work basket. When the lift was backed up, Employee #1 collapsed on the floor of the basket. Employee #1 was removed from the basket by emergency medical responders and was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 suffered lumbar strain and thoracic strain and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300803020 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction |