Accident Summary Nr: 201083441 - Employee Amputates Finger When Plywood Pinned Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300803475 | 04/04/2002 | 0723 | 0 | Tri-County Citrus Packing Group |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 17, 2002, Employee #1 was moving a debinning cart. The carts were a steel framed piece with a 4-foot by 4-foot piece of 0.5-inch plywood that fits into the top of the frame. The plywood became dislodged while Employee #1 was moving the cart. The plywood piece came down and pinned Employee #1's finger between it and the steel frame, partially amputating the tip of his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300803475 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |