Accident Summary Nr: 201083235 - Five Employees injuried when e xposed to cleaner sanitizer

Accident Summary Nr: 201083235 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080333502/28/200207230Del Monte Fresh Produce

Abstract: On February 27, 2002, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4 and #5 forklift operators were loading trucks when they experienced symptoms of a chemical exposure. The five employees were working in a loading dock, removing oranges from a cold storage room, setting up orders in the shipping hallway, and loading trucks from the shipping dock. In a room nearby, the "repack" area, a mister was releasing a fog that contained a sanitizing agent used to control mold growth on lemons. While a plastic curtain closed off the access-way between the repack area and the loading dock area, the 5 employees said they would pass by the mister occasionally, as needed, when they left the area. After about 2 hours they began to experience mild eye irritation, headaches, sore throat, and a cough. The employees stopped work and were transported to the Reedley Community Hospital emergency room where they were treated and released. Three of the employees stated they were told they had asthma, and were given medication. The other two were observed and released. The mister contained about 30 gallons of water and 6 ounces of a material identified as Deccosan 315, that contains Alkyl dimethyl benzylammonium chloride.

Keywords: EYE, THROAT, LUNG, CLEANING, INHALATION, SKIN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300803335 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction
2 300803335 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction
3 300803335 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction
4 300803335 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction
5 300803335 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction