Accident Summary Nr: 201082971 - Employee's foot crushed between forklift truck and post
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300799988 | 08/17/2000 | 0723 | 0 | Paramount Citrus |
Abstract: On February 26, 2000, Employee #1, of Paramount Citrus, was driving Schaef electric-powered forklift #8 into the production area when he took a corner too sharply. He lost control of the vehicle, and struck a support pole, crushing his foot between it and the forklift. Employee #1 was transported to Delano Regional Hospital for treatment. The forklift was checked by a maintenance mechanic and found to be in good working order. The site of the accident was sufficiently wide--10 ft from pole to wall--to allow easy egress of forklifts through the area. The employer had a strong safety program. Employee #1 was a trained and certified forklift operator, as were all the other forklift drivers. Forklift rules were posted and enforced, and safety training was ongoing and well documented.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300799988 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |