Accident Summary Nr: 201082815 - Employee injured when fingertip amputated by conveyor arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300801800 | 05/04/2001 | 0723 | 0 | Paramount Citrus |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on November 22, 2000, an injury occurred to Employee #1 of Paramount Citrus, an orange packing facility. Employee #1 has worked for the company for eleven years as a warehouse operator. The accident occurred on the box line where two conveyors merge into a single line. To prevent the filled boxes from merging at the same time, horizontal moving traffic crossarms are installed that allow the boxes to alternately merge into the single line. The control to one of these arms failed, causing approximately seven filled boxes of oranges to back up on the conveyor. Employee #1 pushed on the crossarm, and the weight of all the boxes pushed the crossarm into the other crossarm. Employee #1's little finger on the left hand got caught between the two crossarms, amputating the fingertip and part of the nail. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300801800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |