Accident Summary Nr: 201082237 - Employee crushes hand in processing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120329149 | 01/14/2000 | 0723 | 0 | Famoso Nut Company |
Abstract: On November 19, 1999, Employee #1 was monitoring a scraping machine when he noticed plastic debris beginning to jam the machine. He reached into the machine while it was still running to remove the plastic when his hand was caught into its rotating components and pulled into the machine. The employee was able to remove his hand, but suffered multiple fractures. He was hospitalized for surgical and postoperative treatment. The employee should have turned off the machine to extract the debris. Further, there was no guard in place on the machine. The company provided training on proper lock out tag out procedures and the employee acknowledged receiving such training and had signed a training form. The employee has worked at this job for three years and was familiar with the job. The access point into the machine had previously been guarded but the guard had fallen off, but a new guard was in place at the time of the accident investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120329149 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |