Accident Summary Nr: 201082138 - Employee injured when arm caught under bin dumper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300798675 | 12/31/1999 | 0723 | 0 | Exeter Citrus Association |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 27, 1999, Employee #1 of a citrus packaging company was injured. Employer stated that because injury was a laceration, they did not know that Employee #1 would be hospitalized for more than 24 hours. When they contacted the hospital the following morning, they were informed he would remain for over 24 hours. The employer then notified Cal/OSHA. Employee #1 has worked for the company for over seven years. His job for the last two years was bin dumper operator. Large plastic bins filled with oranges move on a floor conveyor to the dump station. There are photo eyes placed on both sides of the bin dumper which controls the movements of the bins and the dumper. At the time of the accident work had finished for the day and the bin dumper was stopped in the up position. Employee #1 noticed an orange under the bin dumper. When he went to get it, the photo eye sensed his movement and the bin dumper came down, catching his arm between the dumper and the ground. Employee #1 stated that he thought the controls were off, but they had been left on auto, and he also stated that he was thinking the machine was manual and he forgot it was changed to automatic. Documentation of his training in lockout procedures was obtained. Employee #1 was taken to Kaweah Delta Hospital with a deep laceration and torn muscles to his right arm between the wrist and elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized and released on October 31, 1999.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300798675 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |