Accident Summary Nr: 201082039 - Employee Burned by Explosive Vapor Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201082039 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079809709/22/199930880Av Tub & Top

Abstract: On August 19, 1999, Employee #1 was working on a remodel job of a residential bathroom. A sprayer was being used to apply a coating process to the tub. Employee #1 was seriously burned in a flash fire that occurred while he was applying this coating. The coating was found to be highly flammable and the explosive vapors which accumulated in the bathroom were ignited by the spray rig. Employee #1 suffered third degree burns over twenty percent of his body.

Keywords: ENCLOSED SPACE, VAPOR, PPE, FIRE, IGNITION SYSTEM, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300798097 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance