Accident Summary Nr: 201081973 - Employee run over by tomato vine trimmer machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112017397 | 12/15/1999 | 0723 | 0 | J Gonzales Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 29, 1999, an employee sustained multiple injuries when he was struck by a tomato vine trimmer. The accident occurred on Houlding Farms in Cantua Creek, California. Employee #1 and a coworker were in the process of moving an irrigation pipe that was 8 ft in diameter by 30 ft long. The pipe was moved so that the 6400 John Deere tractor that was pulling the tomato vine trimmer could pass through the field to trim the tomato vines. Employee #1 stated that he was not feeling well, so while waiting for the trimmer operator to return, he laid down in the shade under the tomato vines. While lying down, he fell asleep and when the operator returned to the area, he was unable to see Employee #1 under the vines and struck him with the trimmer. The employee was hospitalized with multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112017397 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction |