Accident Summary Nr: 201081775 - Employee Injured When Thumb Caught Between Belt & Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112017611 | 11/02/1999 | 0723 | 0 | Giumarra Vineyards Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on June 1, 1999, Employee #1, a mechanic helper, sustained a partial amputation of his right thumb. Employee #1 was removing a belt from a motor pulley on the plum-sizer when a coworker turned on the machine to advance the conveyor belts and rollers so the cleaning crew could clean them. Employee #1 was treated for his injury, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112017611 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |