Accident Summary Nr: 201081700 - Pulled Into An Unguarded Rotating Shaft- Injures Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119977890 | 10/01/1999 | 0723 | 0 | American Raisin Packers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 sustained a laceration, a contusion and an abrasion to his right arm when his shirt became entangled with an unguarded 1-inch diameter-rotating shaft. The shaft is located 61 inches above the floor. Employee #1 climbed on a 28-inch high bin to clean the recleaner screen. The recleaner screen separates unwanted matter from raisins that are processed at this facility. While he was on the bin, his shirt became entangled in the shaft. He was then pulled into the frame of the recleaner and developed lacerations, contusions, and abrasions on his right arm. He did not go to a local hospital for treatments.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119977890 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |