Accident Summary Nr: 201080637 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HAIR BECAME ENTANGLED IN MACHINERY

Accident Summary Nr: 201080637 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997514201/13/199807230Laemmlen Orchards

Abstract: On August 4, 1997, Employee #1 sustained a scalping injury when her hair became entangled with the sizer out-feed belt drive shaft located in the packing department of Laemmlen Orchard. This injury occurred while Employee #1 was cleaning a roller on the out-feed belt. In order to reach the roller, she had to duck under the drive shaft which was four feet above the floor. While she was in this position, she lifted her head and her hair got caught on the rotating shaft and the force of the drive shaft scalped her.

Keywords: HAIR, BELT, SCALP, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, DRIVE SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119975142 Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products