Accident Summary Nr: 201080363 - Employee injured in fall on stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300795358 | 06/04/1997 | 0723 | 0 | Sun Pacific Shippers |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 3, 1997, Employee #1, of Sun Pacific, was leaving her duty station at a large citrus packing plant. She was going down a short, two-step stairway when she slipped and fell to the floor. Employee #1 fractured her right arm and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. The break was serious because of her age and an existing health condition that put her at a high risk for broken bones; thus, her hospital stay exceeded the norm for simple fractures. The Fresno CAL/OSHA office was notified at 9:00 a.m. on February 4, 1997, when the company became aware that Employee #1 would be hospitalized for more than 24 hours. Subsequent investigation revealed that the total rise of the stairway was 17 in. but that the steps were not of a uniform height, which could have contributed to the cause of the accident. The employer was cited with a violation of T8CCR 3234(d)(6), general.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300795358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |