Accident Summary Nr: 201079498 - Baker Amputates Tip of Finger in Dough Dividing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317229722 | 09/13/2013 | 2051 | 311812 | Crestone Group Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on August 20, 2013, Employee #1, a 47-year-old female baker with Crestone Group LLC., and a coworker were cleaning the dough dividing machine, a Konig Maschinen Number 672, Futura Model, Serial Number 03-3-3905 on the Main Production floor. Employee #1 was standing on a platform or a ladder, and she was going up to the top of the Konig machine to see if the blades were clean. Employee #1 told the coworker to turn on the machine to rotate the blades (jogging mode) to see if it was clean. Employee #1 had a wet rag on her hand, but the rag slipped; she fell and she tried to grab it. Employee #1 reached in to grab the towel and her thumb got caught in the blades. Employee #1 screamed "my thumb." The coworker turned off the machine and went to go get another worker to help with Employee #1's injury. Employee #1 was transported to Tri-City Medical Center in Oceanside for surgery and treatment. Employee #1 suffered bone loss of the distal phalanx of her right thumb in this event. Crestone Group LLC was a wholesale bakery that bakes table breads for restaurants, bakes yeasted breads, breads and pastries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317229722 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bakers |