Accident Summary Nr: 201079274 - Employee Seroiously Injured in Hay Processing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315348409 | 04/26/2013 | 0723 | 115114 | Haykingdom Inc |
Abstract: On April 16, 2013 an incident occurred, where Employee #1 suffered crushing type injuries to the chest in a large hay bale slicing machine. At the time of the accident, Employee #21 entered the hay slicer to clean hay, Employee #1 stated that he pushed the stop button. Employee #1 stated that after he entered the receiving hopper of the hay slicer that the door that stabilized the sliced hay moved inward compressing him against an angle iron cross piece. Employee #1 suffered a rib fracture, pulmonary contusion and a blunt chest contusion. Employee #1 was transported by air ambulance to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized in excess of 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315348409 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Compressing and compacting machine operators |