Accident Summary Nr: 201078813 - Employee's Arm Is Caught in Machinery and Is Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201078813 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534672611/07/20120723115114Harvest Time Produce

Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on November 2, 2012, Employee #1 finished replacing a bearing on one of the head pulley and conveyor belt assembles of an avocado sizing machine. He then began testing the machine. As he tested it, his right arm contacted the unguarded nip point of another pulley and conveyor. The rotating parts pulled his arm into the machine and amputated it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for post-operative care.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, BELT CONVEYOR, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, ARM, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315346726 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers