Accident Summary Nr: 201078284 - Worker Amputates Tip of Finger When Dropping Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315346197 | 09/13/2012 | 1623 | 237110 | Burtech Pipeline Inc |
Abstract: On August 30, 2012, Employee #1, a 43-year-old male laborer with Burtech Pipeline Inc., was working at a public works project in San Diego. The worksite was a public road where the employer was replacing an underground sewage lines and manholes. Employee #1 was moving aluminum speed shore rails that were five-feet long from one location to another. Employee #1 was balancing the speed shore on his shoulder. When he went to drop the speed shore on the ground, the mechanism snapped shut and his finger was in the pinch point. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the tip of his left index finger distally from the nail bed, and there were bone fractures consistent with a crushing injury. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Mercy Hospital where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315346197 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |