Accident Summary Nr: 201076890 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Atv Crashes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315340455 | 05/19/2011 | 0723 | 115114 | Kudu Incorporated Dba Sahara Packing |
Abstract: On April 8, 2011, Employee #1 was operating an ATV at Kudu Inc., doing business as Sahara Packing. He was loading the ATV onto a trailer so that it could be moved to another location. He was driving at a speed that was too fast and lost control of the ATV. The ATV struck a parked tractor and then a wrought iron fence. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis and a fractured right arm. He was hospitalized at Palm Springs Hospital for treatment of the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315340455 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |