Accident Summary Nr: 201076452 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312686314 | 03/24/2011 | 1791 | 238120 | Seven Cs Erectors Inc |
Abstract: A construction laborer was using a forklift to move the sidewall for a panel. The forklift or sidewall contacted an overhead power line, and the laborer received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312686314 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |