Accident Summary Nr: 201076452 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201076452 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268631403/24/20111791238120Seven Cs Erectors Inc

Abstract: A construction laborer was using a forklift to move the sidewall for a panel. The forklift or sidewall contacted an overhead power line, and the laborer received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312686314 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire