Accident Summary Nr: 201076049 - Employee Cuts Leg While Operating Portable Power Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201076049 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268488912/01/20100181111421Serra Gardens

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 18, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a nursery, operating a portable power saw. He was rebuilding wooden planting boxes; at task performed biannually. This task required Employee #1 to cross-cut quarter-inch dogwood fence boards into three pieces, which would be used to replace the rotted bottoms of the square wooden planter boxes. The saw contained a 7.25 inch diameter blade and its lower retractable guard was pinned open by a nail, exposing the blade. As Employee #1 used the back of a utility cart to stabilize one end of a wood plank and performed the required cuts, the saw kicked back. This caused the blade to contact Employee #1's inner right thigh above the knee, receiving a serious laceration that measured about 6 inches long. Employee #1, was taken to Fallbrook Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, GUARD, SAW, LACERATION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, UNTRAINED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312684889 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Nursery workers