Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201076007 - Employee Is Killed When Impaled By Backhoe Teeth

Accident: 201076007 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/18/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31268458210/19/20100723Jerry Preece Jr. Farms

At approximately 12:15 p.m. on October 18, 2010, Employee #1 was irrigating earthen canals in agricultural fields in order to irrigate freshly seeded alfalfa at Jerry Preece JR Farms. He was using a John Deere Backhoe Loader, Model Number 310G 4x4, Number 226005-4187, Serial Number T0310GX9335671. There were no witnesses to the event that killed Employee #1. Coworkers found him pinned between the stabilizer and the pivot arm (swing boom) of the backhoe, with his lower back impaled by the bucket teeth. A metal shovel was found wedged between the floorboard and the control lever that operated the pivotal arm (swing boom). The engine was still running.

Keywords: impaled, pinned, work rules, equipment operator, irrigation equipment, shovel, backhoe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312684582 Fatality Other Farm workers