Accident Summary Nr: 201075058 - School Worker Fractures Ankle in Fall from Fence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681166 | 01/25/2010 | 8211 | 611110 | San Diego School District |
Abstract: At approximately 6:22 a.m. on January 5, 2010, a worker employed at John Paul Jones Elementary School, San Diego Unified School District, attempted to enter the school from the westside and realized that she did not have a key to open the gate. She went around to the southeast side of the campus and climbed the fence, got to the other side, and jumped the remaining three ft. When she hit the ground she fractured her left ankle, and paramedics transported her to Sharp Memorial Hospital in San Diego. The worker underwent surgery and was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312681166 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |