Accident Summary Nr: 201074549 - Employee's Legs Are Fractured by Forklift Rollover Cage

Accident Summary Nr: 201074549 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268057211/19/20090723115114Triple I Press Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on October 26, 2009, Employee #1, who had been working as a general laborer for his current employer during the past year and a half, was driving a forklift. As he was on his way to pick up a delivery, he was going too fast and lost control of the forklift. The forklift went over the right side of an embankment. Employee #1 was not wearing his seat belt, and as he attempted to get out of the moving vehicle, his legs were pinned by the rollover cage. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to both legs. He was taken to Dessert Regional Medical Center and was hospitalized.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, FRACTURE, PINNED, SPEEDING, OVERHEAD GUARD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312680572 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported