Accident Summary Nr: 201073640 - Broken Hot Water Pipe Burns Employee's Thighs, Hands

Accident Summary Nr: 201073640 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267726302/25/20099223922140Rj Donovan Correctional Facility

Abstract: At approximately 11 p.m. on February 4, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both mechanics of R.J. Donovan Correctional Facility, were replacing the heating pump in Housing Unit Number 4 pump room. The seal on the old heat pump was leaking. This pump was part of the heating system that provided heat and hot water for showers to a building that houses inmates. Employee #1 removed the bolts that attached the pump to the cement floor. The small pump room was occupied with various hot water pipes, valves, and temperature gauges. The hot water pipe between the pump and the above heat exchanger were turn off and bled, but the remaining hot water pipes were kept on line. A temperature gauge (heavily impacted with calcium deposits on the outside) located next to the pump blew off while Employee #1 was located inside the pump room. Employee #1 never touched, bumped, or struck the temperature gauge with his body or tools. Employee #1 was sprayed with hot water (180 degrees F, 50 p.s.i.) from the hot water pipe, when the temperature gauge flew off. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to his upper right hand and forearm, upper right thigh, abdomen, and a deep cut between his two middle fingers of his right hand that required stitches. He was hospitalized to treat his burns.

Keywords: BURN, FINGER, THIGH, HOT WATER TANK, RUPTURE, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312677263 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance