Accident Summary Nr: 201073368 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Brodge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310818885 | 10/15/2008 | 1622 | 237310 | Bert W Salas Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:12 a.m. on September 30, 2008, Employee #1 was using a portable saw to cut through a wooden plank, measuring 8-feet long by 5.25-feet wide by 5.38-feet thick. This section of word was part of decking for a pedestrian/horse trail that spanned 250 feet. The wooden portion undergoing construction had significant burn damage as a result of wild wires in October of 2007. Each wooden plank is fastened down to steel support beams that make up the frame of the bridge. As Employee #1 was cutting through the wood plank, which had burn damage, it became unfastened from one of the steel support beams. Employee #1, as well as his supervisor, who was located nearby, fell through the opening in the decking and landed in a dry sandy river bed that was approximately 25 feet below. Employee #1 was taken to Palomar Hospital in Escondido by helicopter, where he was hospitalized and treated for fractures to his ribs, pelvis, tailbone, and vertebras, as well as a ruptured spleen and lacerated liver.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310818885 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |