Accident Summary Nr: 201072840 - Employee Suffers Amputated Finger in Conveyor Roller Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310815824 | 04/01/2008 | 2051 | 311812 | Nemo'S Bakery Inc. |
Abstract: On February 28, 2008, Employee #1, of Nemo's Bakery Inc.,placed new packaging film on the Doyboy Scotty II packaging machine. The machine was running, but dirty. The conveyor roller chain pulled her gloved hand to the sprocket while she was attempting to remove debris. Employee #1 was able to pull her hand out after the tip of her finger was cut off. Employee #1 stated that as part of handling food, the employees wear latex gloves. On the date of the accident, there were no medium sized gloves available so she was wearing size large gloves. The accident and subsequent injuries occurred due to the failure of the employer to ensure that the packaging machine was stopped and locked out when cleaning, servicing or adjustments were made to the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310815824 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |