Accident Summary Nr: 201072451 - Employee Suffers Electrocution from Terminator, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310816665 | 05/18/2008 | 4925 | 221210 | San Diego Gas & Electric |
Abstract: On May 18, 2008, Employee #1 was the working foreman of a gas crew assigned to assist an electrical repair crew for an unplanned outage of a high-voltage electrical line identified as Circuit 227. The electrical repair required that the terminator, the terminator cabinet, and the underground conduits containing high-voltage cables between the terminator and a fuse box to be replaced. A gas crew was called in to assist the electrical crew with traffic control and digging to expose the conduits to be replaced. Circuit 227 was opened and deenergized between Switch 227-44 and the Miramar Substation so that the work could be performed. At approximately 12:57 a.m., Employee #1 was observing a coworker digging and was moving a halogen light on a metal tripod from the top of a soil spoils pile onto level ground nearby. As Employee #1 was moving the tripod, his right thigh made contact with a primary cable on the terminator, causing an electrical arc. Employee #1 was exposed to approximately 6,930 volts of electricity generated from back feed, thrown backwards approximately two feet, and landed on the ground. Coworkers attempted CPR until emergency crews arrived. Employee #1 was taken to Scripps Memorial Hospital in La Jolla, where he was pronounced dead. The accident was reported at 9:15 a.m. and the employer did fulfill the 8-hour reporting requirement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310816665 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |