Accident Summary Nr: 201072444 - Employee Dies after Fall after Feeling Dizzy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310816525 | 05/16/2008 | 0723 | 115114 | Rubin Seeds Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on May 15, 2008, Employee #1 was a mill worker at a seed storage, cleaning, and distribution facility. He had climbed a 25 ft fixed ladder onto a shade roof and then to a catwalk to assist a coworker with repositioning a grain elevator feed pipe. They were working approximately 30 to 40 ft high on the side of the grain elevator, and were there from 30 minutes to one hour. The air temperature was 100 degrees Fahrenheit with very low humidity. Employee #1 started to feel dizzy and his coworker told him to sit down. Employee #1 went to the other end of the catwalk and sat down in the shade. Shortly thereafter, he was seen hunched over at the top of the ladder. Employee #1 was found at the bottom of the ladder after he had apparently fallen from the catwalk or from the ladder. He was pronounced dead at Pioneer Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310816525 | Fatality | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |