Accident Summary Nr: 201070513 - Employee Is Attacked by Bull, Suffers Unspecified Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307035352 | 10/26/2006 | 0241 | 112111 | Cameiro Heifer Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 21, 2006, Employee #1 went into bull pen Number 3 by himself and was attempting to fix a water line that was attached to a drinker. Three Holstein bulls were inside the pen. One of the bulls became aggressive and knocked Employee #1 around with his head, but Employee #1 was not gored by the horns since they were cut-off at the time. The bull threw Employee #1 up in the air twice using his head. Employee #1 was able to escape by climbing over the fence into the adjacent bull pen. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307035352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |