Accident Summary Nr: 201070471 - Employee Is Injured While Using Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201070471 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081034603/01/20070723115114Sunrise Farms

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 6, 2007, Employee #1, a citrus packer and sorter, was operating a conveyor, while working at a packing facility. The employee injured her fingers and forearm when her right hand was caught between and pulled into the conveyor. Employee #1 was standing on a metal stand located under the conveyor, and holding on to the roller with her right hand, while she was scraping wax from the roller with a spatula in her left hand. Another coworker started the conveyor, and the conveyor belt rapidly pulled the employee's right hand and arm through the roller up to her elbow before the coworker could turn the conveyor off. The employee notified the Division of the accident on February 8, 2007. Employee #1 was transported to Palomar Hospital, where she underwent treatment for skin burns and surgery to place a skin graft onto her right forearm. The employee lost a large section of skin from about half of her right arm from the elbow toward her right hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: FINGER, PACKING HOUSE, CLEANING, FOREARM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, SKIN, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310810346 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Hand packers and packagers