Accident Summary Nr: 201070331 - Employee burned in electrical explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125879023 | 08/31/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Trs Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 31, 2006, Employee #1 was conducting electrical preventive maintenance and testing on Switchboard RM-3 at the San Diego County Water Authority's Olivenhain Pumping Statio. RM-3 was a three-phase, four wire metering station of 277/480 volts and 1,600 apms. He was using a ductor testing device on the switchboard while cleaning the insulators around the busbar. Employee #1 had moved the clamp on the ductor tester equipment from the Phase A bus to the Phase B bus when the breaker flashed, causing an explosion. He suffered second- and third-degree burns to his left forearm and palm, as well as lesser burns to his face and ear. Employee #1's supervisor was walking to the pumping station when the explosion occurred, and he called 911. Employee #1 was transported by ambulanced from the dam to meet a medical helicopter. He was then airlifted to the UC-San Diego Burn Center. As of September 5, 2006, Employee #1 remained hospitalized. He expected to be released soon, but did not know when he would be able to return to work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125879023 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |