Accident Summary Nr: 201069416 - Employee Burned in Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201069416 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587303408/29/20055963454390Dba Kettle Tyme

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on August 20, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a kettle popcorn concession. A portable gasoline-powered generator was powering lights and other electric equipment in the concession booth in which a propane-fueled cooking kettle was being used to make fresh kettle corn popcorn. The kettle was located inside the booth, and the gas generator was about 5 feet away, on the ground outside the booth. When the generator stopped, Employee #1 went to refuel the generator from a 2.5 gallon gas can. Gas spilled out of the can onto Employee #1 and onto the generator during the refueling. The coworker, who was operating the kettle, saw a vapor trail ignite from the kettle to the generator, and the area around Employee #1 erupted in flames. Employee #1 was transported and admitted to UCSD Medical Center with second-degree burns to his stomach and arms.

Keywords: BURN, FUEL LINE, FOOD PREPARATION, REFUELING, FIRE, PROPANE, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125873034 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Food counter, fountain and related occupations