Accident Summary Nr: 201069085 - Employee Sustains Eye Injury When Drill Bit Breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125872929 | 06/16/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Arnie'S Door & Installation Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 13, 2005, Employee #1 was assigned by the employer to install stainless steel kick plates on prehung exterior doors in the building. Employee #1 was using a Makita 14.4-volt cordless drill (Model No. 63370; Serial No. 519429A) and a cordless screwdriver. He had ZTEK model clear plastic safety glasses with an ANSI Z87.1 impact-resistant rating, but he was not wearing them at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was kneeling on the ground and hunched over so that his left shoulder was on or near the ground. He was holding the drill in his left hand, trying to keep the drill bit level and at a right angle to the door as he drilled the bottom row of holes into the door for the kick plate installation. As he was drilling the last hole at the inside corner, the drill bit broke in half, and the sharp end of the drill bit flew into his left eye, puncturing it and causing corneal damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125872929 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Carpenters |