Accident Summary Nr: 201068061 - Employee is injured when entangled by construction debris
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307028449 | 07/22/2004 | 1795 | 238910 | Amg Demolition & Environmental |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 24, 2004, Employee #1, a construction worker, was demolishing a two-story bank building on Erma Road in San Diego. Employee #1 was descending the stairway, when he tripped and became entangled in the construction debris. The inspection revealed the employee failed to keep the stairway clear of construction debris. Employee #1 endured fractures and lacerations to his right leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307028449 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |