Accident Summary Nr: 201067972 - Employee's Arm Is Injured by Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201067972 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587208506/24/20045074423720Siemens Medical Solutions Usa

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 5, 2004, Employee #1 was working for his employer, which provides its customers equipment upgrades, preventative maintenance, and trouble shooting of problems. Employee #1 was upgrading a Siemens MAGNETOM Symphony MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) machine by installing a shim filter in the cabinet above and off to the side of the machine. Employee #1 had taken the filter out of the cabinet and was carrying the 22-kilogram part. The magnet in the bore of the MRI machine drew the shim filter into and towards the bore of the machine, which was not deenergized. The shim filter, which Employee #1 was holding, turned him in a clockwise direction and smashed his right forearm, pinning it against the bore of the machine. Employee #1 sustained torn ligaments, tendons, and muscles. He also sustained fractures to his right pinky and ring fingers. Employee #1 transported himself to Scripps Encinitas Hospital. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours for surgery and treatment. The employer reported the accident to the division on June 7, 2004.

Keywords: MAGNET, FRACTURE, TENDON, FINGER, LIGAMENT, PINNED, STRUCK AGAINST, LOCKOUT, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125872085 Hospitalized injury Other Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers