Accident Summary Nr: 201066586 - Employee is Injured When Truck Hit by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301118543 | 10/07/2003 | 5963 | 722330 | Centerplate |
Abstract: On September 2, 2003, Employee #1 was sitting in a parked pick-up truck in a truck staging area. An Employee from another company was operating a Toyota forklift, Model Number 426FGU15, Serial Number 64192. The Employee driving the forklift vision was obscured because the load was too high when he drove the forklift into rear cargo area of the parked pick-up truck. Employee #1 was sitting in the cab of the truck and sustained injuries similar to whiplash type injuries to his neck and back. In addition, Employee #1 suffered from blunt force trauma injuries to his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301118543 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Purchasing managers |