Accident Summary Nr: 201065216 - Employee Injured in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120274659 | 06/28/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Lights Ltd |
Abstract: A full-time supervisor for a lighting contractor had been erecting a stage truss to support lighting for a show at an animal park. He was working from an unguarded elevated area on the side of the stage at a height of approximately 4.6 meters. He was trying to position a guy through some tree branches that were surrounding the stage. When he stepped back, his right foot went through a green skylight dome. He hit the back of his head on the dome frame and lost consciousness. He was hospitalized for 8 days with fractures to his c5 vertebra, lower back, and hip. He also suffered a shoulder injury and bruises to his lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120274659 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |