Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201063641 - Employee Injured When Ankle Fractured By Truck'S Stabilizer

Accident: 201063641 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/05/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12027533403/14/20014911San Diego Gas & Electric

A gas and electric utility was installing concrete underground manhole boxes for gas control valves. A crew of four employees was unloading a concrete box, measuring approximately 12 feet deep by 6 feet square, from the back bed of a boom truck parked in the middle of a road. One of the crewmembers was facing the truck, approximately 15 feet from the control panel, inserting a lifting knuckle into a lifting eye for the concrete box. The crew foreman was behind a screen, operating the truck's rear control switch. When the foreman extended the truck's stabilizers, the rear stabilizer landed on the left foot of the first crewmember. There was no warning device for the short rear stabilizer. There were no witnesses to the accident. Emergency medical services transported the injured employee to a hospital, where he was treated and released after 4 hours.

Keywords: boom truck, fracture, outrigger, struck by, manhole, ankle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120275334 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers