Accident Summary Nr: 201063534 - Employee injured by front end loader when brakes fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120277140 | 06/08/2000 | 1731 | 0 | 4 Point Pipeline Construction |
Abstract: At approximately1:30 p.m. on May 30, 2000, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was in a trench working on the installation of a manhole in a storm drain system. A front loader was approaching the trench with a bucket of gravel when it lost use of its brakes and could not stop. The loader operator, realizing that the brakes were failing, attempted to lower the bucket to the ground to stop his machine. The foreman shouted for all workers to get out of the trench, but Employee #1 was not able to escape in time. The loader bucket struck the manhole assembly and the lower ring crushed Employee #1 against the wall of the trench. The foreman directed coworkers to use an excavator to remove the lower ring and free him. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his left pelvis, arm, shoulder, and ribs. Paramedics arrived in approximately 10 minutes and transported him to an area trauma center, where he underwent major surgery to repair a punctured lung and damage to his hip and spleen. At the time this report was written, Employee #1 faced a lengthy recovery and extensive therapy, with an estimated time to return to work of approximately 16 months. Following the accident, the front loader was removed from the work site and transported to a repair facility. Subsequent inspection revealed that a dual function hydraulic valve had failed, and a new part was installed before the loader was returned to duty. The brakes had been replaced on the loader two months prior to the accident and maintenance records showed that the loader had been properly maintained by the employer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120277140 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |