Accident Summary Nr: 201063344 - Employee injured when run over by tractor tire

Accident Summary Nr: 201063344 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12013720306/12/200001810Euro American Propagators Llc

Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman for Euroamerican Propagators, was preparing to start and warm up the engine of a Kubota tractor before digging footing holes for new greenhouses on the company's own site. He was standing next to the tractor, between the front and rear tires and used his left hand to depress the clutch while turning the ignition key with his right hand. When the engine started, he let go of the clutch, and the tractor, being in gear, lurched forward several times. The rear tire ran over his right leg, knocking him down. It then ran over his chest before the tractor stopped because its lowered front blade dug itself into the ground. Coworkers rushed to assist Employee #1, but it required a forklift to remove the tractor from his chest without causing further injury. He was transported to Palomar Hospital, where he spent six days for treatment of compression injuries to his body. Employee #1 was not aware or had forgotten that the vehicle was in gear.

Keywords: CHEST, VEHICLE IN GEAR, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, UNMANNED, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120137203 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators