Accident Summary Nr: 201063328 - Employee Suffers Bruised Right Ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 201063328 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12027806409/05/200001810Altman Specialty Plants

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 22, 2000, Employee #1 suffered a sprained and bruised right ankle as a result of walking into a pallet containing plants that was being moved by a forklift. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was working in the main dock area and was walking over to talk to a coworker. The accident occurred inside the dock area and near a corner that was obstructed by stacked plants. The Yale forklift involved in the accident had a working horn and was equipped with ROPS and a seat belt. This was the only industrial vehicle in the area at the time of the accident. The main factor contributing to the accident was the employee's inattentiveness to the work environment and forklift operation. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: HORN, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, ROPS, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, LOADING DOCK, ANKLE, CONTUSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120278064 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec