Accident Summary Nr: 201063328 - Employee Suffers Bruised Right Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120278064 | 09/05/2000 | 0181 | 0 | Altman Specialty Plants |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 22, 2000, Employee #1 suffered a sprained and bruised right ankle as a result of walking into a pallet containing plants that was being moved by a forklift. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was working in the main dock area and was walking over to talk to a coworker. The accident occurred inside the dock area and near a corner that was obstructed by stacked plants. The Yale forklift involved in the accident had a working horn and was equipped with ROPS and a seat belt. This was the only industrial vehicle in the area at the time of the accident. The main factor contributing to the accident was the employee's inattentiveness to the work environment and forklift operation. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120278064 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |