Accident Summary Nr: 201060985 - FINGER AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN RAMP AND BUMPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126011626 | 01/29/1998 | 5963 | 0 | Lsg/Sky Chefs Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to pull the lip of a ramp to its upright position when the ramp shorted out by debris underneath the lift. The ramp started up by itself catching the finger of Employee #1 between the ramp and the bumper of a truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126011626 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |